Governing Board Membership

NameType of governorAppointing bodyOfficeTerm
Michael BrownParentElected by parents/carers06.07.2016 – 05.07.2020
Becky LovattParentElected by parents/carers06.02.2018 - 05.02.2022
Verdun TrottCo-optedGoverning Board15.11.2017 – 14.11.2021
Gill JordanLocal AuthorityAppointed by GB, approved by LA07.09.2016 – 06.09.2020
Karin FrewinCo-optedGoverning Board01.11.2016 – 31.10.2020
Matthew HeardCo-optedGoverning Board01.11.2016 – 31.10.2020
Samantha KnightsCo-optedGoverning Board01.11.2016 – 31.10.2020
Tim LeatCo-optedGoverning Board07.07.2016 – 06.07.2020
Alan MorbeyCo-optedGoverning BoardVice-Chair25.03.2015 – 24.03.2019
Justin SmithCo-optedGoverning Board22.03.2018 - 21.03.2022
Catherine WayCo-optedGoverning Board07.07.2016 – 06.07.2020
VacancyStaffElected by staff
Michael RollsHeadteacherAutomatic appointment as Head01.09.2016
Aerfen MillsAssociate Member (non-voting)Governing Board01.04.2017 – 31.03.2021
Duncan RaeAssociate Member (non-voting)Governing Board01.04.2017 – 31.03.2021
Lee WhiteAssociate Member (non-voting)Governing Board01.09.2015 – 31.08.2019
Nic GeorgeAssociate Member (non-voting)Governing Board01.09.2017 - 31.08.2021

Governors who have served within the last 12 months

NameType of governorAppointing bodyTerm of office end date
Fran CookCo-optedGoverning Board18.10.2017
Kate McFarlaneAssociate Member (non-voting)31.08.2017
Louise QuinceyCo-optedGoverning Board01.03.2018
Angela QuickStaffElected by Staff12.07.2018